Independent Spirit Award Winners 2013

February 24, 2013 by The Gossip Chic  
Filed under Gossip

View full post on ETonline RSS - Breaking News

More Blogs

    2012 ACM Awards: The Show, The Winners

    April 1, 2012 by The Gossip Chic  
    Filed under Celebrities

    With another year’s awards show coming to an end, the top acts in country music were honored at the 47th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards on Sunday night (April 1).

    Held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, the big winners of 2012 were Taylor Swift as Entertainer of the Year and Miranda Lambert, who picked up multiple trophies including Female Vocalist of the Year and Album of the Year.

    Other country success stories taking home a little hardware were the show's co-host Blake Shelton as Male Vocalist of the Year, as well as the duo of Kelly Clarkson and Jason Aldean as Vocal Event of the Year and Single Record of the Year winners for their collaboration on "Don't You Wanna Stay".

    Offering viewers plenty of action, the ACM lineup of performers during the course of the night included opening act Carrie Underwood, who was followed by hot fellas such as Keith Urban, Tim McGraw and Brad Paisley.

    All in all quite the entertaining evening of music, with the complete list of winners from the 47th Annual ACM Awards being as follows:

    Entertainer of the Year
    Jason Aldean
    Kenny Chesney
    Brad Paisley
    Blake Shelton
    WINNER: Taylor Swift

    Male Vocalist of the Year
    Jason Aldean
    Kenny Chesney
    Brad Paisley
    WINNER: Blake Shelton
    Chris Young

    Female Vocalist of the Year
    Sara Evans
    WINNER: Miranda Lambert
    Martina McBride
    Taylor Swift
    Carrie Underwood

    Vocal Duo of the Year
    Love and Theft
    Montgomery Gentry
    Steel Magnolia
    Sugarland
    WINNER: Thompson Square

    Vocal Group of the Year
    The Band Perry
    Eli Young Band
    WINNER: Lady Antebellum
    Rascal Flatts
    Zac Brown Band

    Album of the Year
    Eric Church, ‘Chief’
    WINNER: Miranda Lambert, ‘Four the Record’
    Kenny Chesney, ‘Hemmingway’s Whiskey’
    Jason Aldean, ‘My Kinda Party’
    Lady Antebellum, ‘Own the Night’

    New Artist of the Year
    WINNER: Scotty McCreery
    Brantley Gilbert
    Hunter Hayes

    Vocal Event of the Year
    Aaron Lewis feat. George Jones and Charlie Daniels, ‘Country Boy’
    WINNER: Jason Aldean and Kelly Clarkson, ‘Don’t You Wanna Stay’
    Brad Paisley feat. Alabama, ‘Old Alabama’
    Brad Paisley feat. Carrie Underwood, ‘Remind Me’
    Kenny Chesney feat. Grace Potter, ‘You and Tequila’

    Video of the Year
    Jason Aldean, ‘Tattoos on This Town’
    Eric Church, ‘Homeboy’
    WINNER: Toby Keith, ‘Red Solo Cup’
    Lady Antebellum, ‘Just a Kiss’
    Taylor Swfit, ‘Mean’

    Single Record of the Year
    Eli Young Band, ‘Crazy Girl’
    WINNER: Jason Aldean with Kelly Clarkson, ‘Don’t You Wanna Stay’
    Toby Keith, ‘Red Solo Cup’
    Chris Young, ‘Tomorrow’
    Kenny Chesney feat. Grace Potter, ‘You and Tequila’

    Song of the Year
    WINNER: Eli Young Band, ‘Crazy Girl’
    Dierks Bentley, ‘Home’
    Lady Antebellum, ‘Just a Kiss’
    Vince Gill, ‘Threaten Me With Heaven’
    Kenny Chesney feat. Grace Potter, ‘You and Tequila’

    View full post on Celebrity Scandals: Gossip Center

    More Blogs

      2012 Writers Guild Awards: The Show, The Winners

      February 19, 2012 by The Gossip Chic  
      Filed under Celebrities

      Honoring the best in their profession over the past year, the WGA held its 2012 Writers Guild Awards ceremony in Los Angeles, CA on Sunday evening (February 19).

      With the Tinseltown tribute taking place at the Hollywood Palladium, the annual function was hosted by "New Girl" actress Zooey Deschanel and "Community" actor Joel McHale.

      Among the stars turning up to present trophies were "The Help" co-stars Viola Davis and Octavia Spencer, as well as "Twilight" hunk Jackson Rathbone, former "Friends" actress Lisa Kudrow, Brenda Strong and "Parks and Recreation" funny woman Amy Poehler.

      With early triumphs including "Modern Family" as Best Comedy TV Series and Woody Allen's "Midnight in Paris" as Best Original Screenplay, the complete rundown of 2012 Writers Guild Awards winners is as follows:

      SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

      ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

      50/50, Written by Will Reiser; Summit Entertainment
      Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig; Universal Studios
      WINNER: Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics
      Win Win, Screenplay by Tom McCarthy; Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni; Fox Searchlight
      Young Adult, Written by Diablo Cody; Paramount Pictures

      ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

      WINNER: The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash; Based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemming; Fox Searchlight
      The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian; Based on the novel by Stieg Larsson, originally published by Norstedts; Columbia Pictures
      The Help, Screenplay by Tate Taylor; Based on the novel by Kathryn Stockett; DreamWorks Pictures
      Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan; Based on the book The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick; Paramount Pictures
      Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin; Based on the book by Michael Lewis; Columbia Pictures

      DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

      WINNER: Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega; Loteria Films
      If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Written by Marshall Curry and Matthew Hamachek; Oscilloscope Pictures
      Nostalgia for the Light, Written by Patricio Guzmán; Icarus Films
      Pina, Screenplay by Wim Wenders; Sundance Selects
      Position Among the Stars, Script by Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich, Leonard Retel Helmrich; HBO Films
      Senna, Written by Manish Pandey; Producers Distribution Agency

      TELEVISION NOMINEES

      DRAMA SERIES

      Boardwalk Empire, Written by Bathsheba Doran, Dave Flebotte, Gina Gionfriddo, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Itamar Moses, Margaret Nagle,Terence Winter; HBO

      WINNER: Breaking Bad,Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

      Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO

      The Good Wife, Written by Courtney Kemp Agboh, Meredith Averill, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Karen Hall, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Steve Lichtman, Matthew Montoya, Julia Wolfe; CBS

      Homeland,Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

      COMEDY SERIES

      30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

      Curb Your Enthusiasm,Written by Alec Berg, Larry David, David Mandel, Jeff Schaffer; HBO

      Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX

      WINNER: Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Carol Leifer, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

      Parks & Recreation, Written by Greg Daniels, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Emily Kapnek, Dave King, Greg Levine, Aisha Muharrar, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Brian Rowe, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Emily Spivey, Alan Yang, Harris Wittels; NBC

      NEW SERIES

      Episodes,Written by David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

      Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO

      WINNER: Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

      The Killing, Written by Linda Burstyn, Jeremy Doner, Soo Hugh, Dan Nowak, Nic Pizzolatto, Dawn Prestwich, Veena Sud, Nicole Yorkin, Aaron Zelman; AMC

      New Girl, Written by Nick Adams, Rachel Axler, Brett Baer, Donick Cary, Dave Finkel, Berkley Johnson, Josh Malmuth, Elizabeth Meriwether, J.J. Philbin, Joe Port, Luvh Rakhe, Joe Wiseman; Fox

      EPISODIC DRAMA

      “A Dangerous Maid” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Itamar Moses; HBO

      “The Age of Reason” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Bathsheba Doran; HBO

      WINNER (TIE): “Box Cutter” (Breaking Bad), Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC

      “End Times” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz & Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

      WINNER: (TIE) “The Good Soldier” (Homeland), Written by Henry Bromell; Showtime

      “Just Let Go” (Dexter), Written by Jace Richdale; Showtime

      EPISODIC COMEDY

      WINNER: "Caught in the Act” (Modern Family), Written by Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC

      “Goodbye Michael, Part 2” (The Office), Written by Greg Daniels; NBC

      “Mother’s Day” (Modern Family), Written by Dan O’Shannon & Ilana Wernick; ABC

      “Object Impermanence” (Weeds), Written by Stephen Falk; Showtime

      “PDA” (The Office), Written by Robert Padnick; NBC

      “Queen of Jordan” (30 Rock), Written by Tracey Wigfield; NBC

      LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

      WINNER: Cinema Verite, Written by David Seltzer; HBO

      Five, “Pearl,” Written by Deirdre O’Connor, “Charlotte,” Written by Stephen Godchaux, “Cheyanne,” Written by Howard Morris, “Lili,” Written by Jill Gordon, “Mia,” Written by Wendy West; Lifetime

      LONG FORM – ADAPTED

      Mildred Pierce, Teleplay by Todd Haynes & Jon Raymond, Based on the novel by James M. Cain; HBO

      WINNER: Too Big to Fail, Written by Peter Gould, Based on the book written by Andrew Ross Sorkin; HBO

      ANIMATION

      “Bart Stops to Smell the Roosevelts” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox

      “The Blue and the Gray” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

      “Donnie Fatso” (The Simpsons), Written by Chris Cluess; Fox

      WINNER: “Homer the Father” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox

      “Moonstruck” (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien), Written by Len Uhley; Cartoon Network

      “The Silence of the Clamps” (Futurama), Written by Eric Rogers; Comedy Central

      COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

      Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O'Brien, Matt O'Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

      Jon Benjamin Has a Van, Writers: Leo Allen, Jon Benjamin; Comedy Central

      Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, Head Writer: AD Miles, Writers: David Angelo, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Jeremy Bronson, Mike DiCenzo, Jimmy Fallon, John Haskell, Eric Ledgin, Dan Opsal, Amy Ozols, Gavin Purcell, Diallo Riddle, Jon Rineman, Bashir Salahuddin, Justin Shanes, Michael Shoemaker, Jen Statsky, CJ Toledano; NBC

      Real Time with Bill Maher,Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Amani Redd; HBO

      Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Heather Anne Campbell, Matt Craig, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Tom Flanigan, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Jonathan Krisel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

      WINNER: The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Barry Julien, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

      The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

      COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

      WINNER: After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, John N. Huss, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC

      The Kennedy Center Honors,Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Michael Stevens, George Stevens, Jr.; CBS

      DAYTIME DRAMA

      All My Children,Written by Jeff Beldner, Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Lisa K. Connor, Chris Dunn, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, David Kreizman, Dave Ryan, Donna Swajeski, Rebecca Taylor, Addie Walsh; ABC

      WINNER: General Hospital, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC

      The Young and the Restless,Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah Smith, Sandra Weintraub, Chris Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

      CHILDREN'S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

      “The Good Birds Club” (Sesame Street), Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS

      WINNER: “Hero of the Shadows” (Supah Ninjas), Written by Leo Chu, Eric S. Garcia; Nickelodeon

      “iLost My Mind” (iCarly), Written by Dan Schneider, Matt Fleckenstein; Nickelodeon

      “Luther Turns 4” (Zeke and Luther), Written by Devin Bunje, Nick Stanton; Disney XD

      “Oh, Brother” (The Troop), Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon

      “The Prince Frog” (Imagination Movers), Written by Jennifer Heftler, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Vivien Mejia, Michael G. Stern; Disney Channel

      NEW MEDIA NOMINEES

      OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA

      WINNER: “Episode 1,” “Episode 2,” “Episode 4,” “Episode 5,” “Episode 6” (Aim High), Written by Heath Corson & Richie Keen; cambio.com/aim-high

      “Episode 2.1: Employment,” “Episode 2.2: Clientele,” “Episode 2.3: Personal Property,” “Episode 2.4: The American Dream,” “Episode 2.5: Debt Ceiling” (Downsized), Written by Daryn Strauss; downsizedthewebseries.com

      “Episode 3.1: The Return,” “Episode 3.5: The Testosterone,” “Episode 3.6: The Advice,” “Episode 3.7: The Date” (Jack in a Box), Written by Michael Cyril Creighton; jackinaboxsite.com

      OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA

      “Soft Served!,” “Iced!,” “Rokered!” (Jack Donaghy: Executive Superhero), 30 Rock, Written by Tom Ceraulo; nbc.com

      “Raiden,” “Kitana and Mileena,” “Johnny Cage” (Mortal Kombat: Legacy), Written by Todd Helbing & Aaron Helbing; machinima.com

      “Pay Phone,” “Jax Meets His Second Son,” “Tara & Piney,” “Mexican Basketball” (Sons of Anarchy), Written by Kurt Sutter & Gladys Rodriguez; FXnetworks.com

      WINNER: “A New Day,” “Family Matters,” “Neighborly Advice,” “Step Mom,” “Everything Dies” (The Walking Dead), Teleplay by John Esposito, Story by John Esposito and Greg Nicotero; amc.com

      VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

      VIDEOGAME WRITING

      Assassin’s Creed: Revelations,Story by Alexandre Amancio, Jean Guesdon, Corey May, Darby McDevitt; Multiplayer Story by Stéphane Blais, Richard Farrese, Jeffrey Yohalem; Lead Script Writer Darby McDevitt; Script Writers Richard Farrese, Nicholas Grimwood, Corey May, Jeffrey Yohalem; Greek and Turkish Ambient Dialogue Writer Vincenzo Beretta; Ubisoft

      Batman: Arkham City,Lead Narrative Designer Paul Crocker; Story Written by Paul Dini, Paul Crocker and Sefton Hill; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

      Brink, Lead Writer Edward “Bongoboy” Stern; Bethesda Softworks

      Mortal Kombat, Story by John Vogel, Brian Chard, Dominic Cianciolo, Alexander Barrentine, Jon Greenberg; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

      WINNER: Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, Written by Amy Hennig; Sony Computer Entertainment

      RADIO NOMINEES

      DOCUMENTARY

      2010 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

      NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

      Portraits of a Terrorist: Who is Osama Bin Laden?, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

      NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

      Justice in a Time of Terror,Written by Andrew Cohen & Rob Mank; CBS Radio News

      So Many Goodbyes, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

      PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

      ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

      “Fairytale” (Today Show), Written by Carol M. Sullivan; NBC News

      TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

      “CBS News Animations” (CBS News), Graphic Animation by David Rosen; CBS News

      View full post on Celebrity Scandals: Gossip Center

      More Blogs

        Next Page »